Laden...

Privacy policy

About our privacy policy

At Plugin.nl, we therefore only process data that we need to improve our services and handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Plugin.nl. The effective date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 24/10/2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires.

This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this information is used for and with whom and under what conditions this information may be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide to us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy issues, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), which security techniques we use and for whom the data can be viewed.

Web store software

WooCommerce

The Plugin.nl web store has been developed based on WooCommerce software.

Personal data that you make available to us for the purposes of our services is shared with this party.

Webhosting

TransIP

We purchase web hosting and e-mail services from TransIP. TransIP processes personal data on our behalf but does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data.

TransIP has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. TransIP is obliged to maintain confidentiality on the basis of the agreement.

Google Business Suite

We use the services of Google for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Gmail has no access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.

Payment traffic

For handling (part of) the payments, we use the Mollie platform. Mollie processes your name, address and city and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number.

Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymous) data with third parties in that context.

All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie’s services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data any longer than is permitted by law.

Invoicing and accounting

MoneyBird

We use the services of MoneyBird to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and city details and details regarding your order. This data is used for administering sales invoices.

Your personal data is sent and stored protected, MoneyBird has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

MoneyBird is required to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data confidentially. MoneyBird does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of the processing

We use your data solely for the purpose of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment that you give. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share data with us and we use this data to contact you at a later date – unlike at your request – we will ask for your explicit consent.

Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all held to confidentiality on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This data (for example your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Cooperation with tax and criminal investigations

In some cases, Plugin.nl can be held to share your data in connection with fiscal or criminal investigation by the government on the basis of a legal obligation. In such a case we are forced to share your data.

Retention periods

We save your data for up to 2 years after placing an order. This means that we keep your customer profile for up to 2 years after you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a forget request.

Based on applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable period runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your assignment.

Your rights

Op grond van de geldende Nederlandse en Europese wetgeving heb je als betrokkene bepaalde rechten met betrekking tot de persoonsgegevens die door of namens ons worden verwerkt. Wij leggen je hieronder uit welke rechten dit zijn en hoe je zich op deze rechten kunt beroepen.

In principle, to prevent misuse, we will only send copies and copies of your data to the e-mail address already known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the data at a different e-mail address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself.

We keep records of settled requests, in the case of a forget request we administer anonymized data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.

Je hebt te allen tijde het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens als je vermoedt dat wij jouw persoonsgegevens op een verkeerde manier gebruiken.

Right of inspection

You always have the right to view the data that we (have) process and that relate to you or that can be traced to that. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters.

You will receive a response to your request within 30 days at the latest. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data at our known e-mail address, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Rectification right

You always have the right to have the data that we (or have it processed) that relate to your person or that can be traced to that change. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters.

You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the information has been changed.

Right to limit processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have processed that relate to you or that can be traced to it. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters.

You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data – until you remove the restriction – will no longer be processed.

Right to transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we (or have it processed) that relate to your person or that can be traced to that data carried out by another party. you can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters.

You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties at the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood, in such a case, we can no longer continue to provide services, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights

In appropriate cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Plugin.nl. If you object, we will immediately cease data processing pending the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have processed processed available to you and then permanently cease processing.

You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookies from US companies Google are placed through our website as part of the “Analytics” and “Advertising” services. We use these services to track and get reports on how visitors use the website and respond to advertisements. These processors may be required to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We collect information about your surfing behavior and share this data with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other data sets and in this way follow your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to offer targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

Cookies from other parties

In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data with regard to you, we will inform you of this by e-mail.

Contactinfo

Plugin.nl
John F Kennedylaan 3
5555XC Valkenswaard 
Nederland
Onderdeel van Websitescanner

+31 (0)6 22 14 68 92
support@plugin.nl

Contactpersoon voor privacy matters

Tim van Iersel